Contact Us     |

Full programme

The updated programme as per 17 May, 2019

Wednesday, 22 May 2019

07.30-19.00  Registration

09.30-11.00 Pre-congress courses:

Technology transfer in biomedicine | Room Petipa (Vila Galé)
How to set up an Investigator-Initiated Clinical Trial? | Room Copelia+Giselle (Vila Galé)

11.00-11.30 Coffee-break

11.30-13.00 Pre-congress courses:

How (not) to lie with statistics | Room Copelia+Giselle (Vila Galé)
Mitochondrial and cellular respirometry | Room Copelia+Giselle (Vila Galé)
Improving translational science in regenerative cardiovascular medicine | Room Julieta + Romeu (Vila Galé)

14.00-16.00 Symposia

S1/S4 Joint session: S1-Mitochondrial Biology in Health and Disease/MitoPORTO2019 & S4-Nutrition and Hepatology | Room Julieta + Romeu (Vila Galé)
S2-Phagocytes | Room S.Clara + D.Pedro (Dona Ines)
S3-Circadian and Ageing-related Aspects of Cardiovascular Diseases | Room Copelia+Giselle (Vila Galé)
S5-Bioinformatics and Machine Learning in Biomedicine | Room Petipa (Vila Galé)
S6-Gene and Cell Therapy: from Fundamental Science to the Clinic | Room Coimbra (Dona Ines)

16.00-16.30 Coffee-break

16.30-18.00 Symposia

S1/S4 Joint session: S1-Mitochondrial Biology in Health and Disease/MitoPORTO2019 & S4-Nutrition and Hepatology | Room Julieta + Romeu (Vila Galé)
S2-Phagocytes | Room S.Clara + D.Pedro (Dona Ines)
S3-Circadian and Ageing-related Aspects of Cardiovascular Diseases | Room Copelia+Giselle (Vila Galé)
S5-Bioinformatics and Machine Learning in Biomedicine | Room Petipa (Vila Galé)
S6-Gene and Cell Therapy: from Fundamental Science to the Clinic | Room Coimbra (Dona Ines)

18.00-18.30 Opening Ceremony

Hendrik Nathoe, ESCI President
Paulo Oliveira & Catarina Oliveira, University of Coimbra, Portugal (Chairs of ESCI 2019)
Claudia Cavadas, Vice-Dean for Research of the University of Coimbra
João Ramalho-Santos, Director of the Center for Neuroscience and Cell Biology, University of Coimbra
Regina Bento, Vereadora, Coimbra City hall
Manuel Heitor, Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Portuguese Government
Piero Portincasa, Introducing Bari 2020

18.30-19.30 Opening Lecture

Opening keynote talk: Circadian clock control of immune function, by Andrew Loudon ( University of Manchester, Manchester, UK)

19.30-20.30 Welcome drink with FADO of Coimbra

20.30-21.30 Champions League in Biomedicine and Experimental Biology


Thursday, 23 May 2019

08.30-10.00 Symposia

S1-Mitochondrial Biology in Health and Disease/MitoPORTO2019 | Room Julieta (Vila Galé)
S2-Phagocytes | Room Romeu (H. Vila Galé)
S3-Circadian and Ageing-related Aspects of Cardiovascular Diseases | Room Estremoz (Dona Ines)
S4-Nutrition and Hepatology | Room S.Clara + D.Pedro (Dona Ines)
S5-Bioinformatics and Machine Learning in Biomedicine | Room Petipa (Vila Galé)
S6-Gene and Cell Therapy: from Fundamental Science to the Clinic | Room Coimbra (Dona Ines)
S7-Redox Signalling in Health and Disease | Room Copelia+Giselle (Hotel Vila Galé)

10.00-10.30 Coffee-break

10.30-12.30 Symposia

S1-Mitochondrial Biology in Health and Disease/MitoPORTO2019 | Room Julieta (Vila Galé)
S2-Phagocytes | Room Romeu (H. Vila Galé)
S3-Circadian and Ageing-related Aspects of Cardiovascular Diseases | Room Estremoz (Dona Ines)
S4-Nutrition and Hepatology | Room S.Clara + D.Pedro (Dona Ines)
S5-Bioinformatics and Machine Learning in Biomedicine | Room Petipa (Vila Galé)
S6-Gene and Cell Therapy: from Fundamental Science to the Clinic | Room Coimbra (Dona Ines)
S7-Redox Signalling in Health and Disease | Room Copelia+Giselle (Hotel Vila Galé)

12.30-14.00 Poster session 1 and lunch

14.00-16.00 Symposia

S1-Mitochondrial Biology in Health and Disease/MitoPORTO2019 | Room Julieta (Vila Galé)
S2-Phagocytes | Room Romeu (H. Vila Galé)
S3-Circadian and Ageing-related Aspects of Cardiovascular Diseases | Room Estremoz (Dona Ines)
S4-Nutrition and Hepatology | Room S.Clara + D.Pedro (Dona Ines)
S7-Redox Signalling in Health and Disease | Room Copelia+Giselle (Hotel Vila Galé)
S8-Neurobiology of Aging | Room Coimbra (Dona Ines)

16:00-16:30 Coffee-break

16.30-18.00 Symposia

S1-Mitochondrial Biology in Health and Disease/MitoPORTO2019 | Room Julieta (Vila Galé)
S2-Phagocytes | Room Romeu (H. Vila Galé)
S3/S4 Joint session: S3-Circadian and Ageing-related Aspects of Cardiovascular Diseases and S4-Nutrition and Hepatology | Room Estremoz (Dona Ines)
S7-Redox Signalling in Health and Disease | Room Copelia+Giselle (Hotel Vila Galé)
S8-Neurobiology of Aging | Room Coimbra (Dona Ines)

18.00-19.30 Poster session 2

20.30 Congress dinner


Friday, 24 May 2019

08.30-10.00  Symposia

S1-Mitochondrial Biology in Health and Disease/MitoPORTO2019 | Room Julieta (Vila Galé)
S2-Phagocytes | Room Romeu (H. Vila Galé)
S3-Circadian and Ageing-related Aspects of Cardiovascular Diseases | Room Copelia+Giselle (Vila Galé)
S4-Nutrition and Hepatology | Room S.Clara + D.Pedro (Dona Ines)
S8-Neurobiology of Aging | Room Coimbra (Dona Ines)

10.00-10.30 Coffee-break

10.30-12.30 Symposia

S1-Mitochondrial Biology in Health and Disease/MitoPORTO2019 | Room Julieta (Vila Galé)
S2-Phagocytes | Room Romeu (H. Vila Galé)
S3-Circadian and Ageing-related Aspects of Cardiovascular Diseases | Room Copelia+Giselle (Vila Galé)
S4-Nutrition and Hepatology | Room S.Clara + D.Pedro (Dona Ines)
S8-Neurobiology of Aging | Room Coimbra (Dona Ines)

12.30-14.00 Poster session 3 and lunch

14.00-16.40 Multifocus Plenary & ESCI Awards Session 

14:00-14:20  Circadian rhythms in heart repair, by Linda van Laake (the University of Utrecht, the Netherlands )
chaired by: Lino Gonçalves
14:20-14:40  Albert Struyvenberg Medal Winner (Guido Kroemer)
                        introduced by: Hendrik Nathoe
14:40-15:00  Seasonal variation in plasmatic lipid variables: Implications in diagnosis?, by Trinitat Cambras ( Universitat de Barcelona, Spain )
chaired by: Piero Portincasa
15:00-15:10  Young Basic Research Excellence Award (Ruben Nogeiras)
                        introduced by: Jakub Regieli
15:10-15:20  Young Clinical Research Excellence Award (Amaia Rodriguez)
                        introduced by: John Ioannidis
15:20-15:40  Circadian regulation in cancer, by Angela Relógio ( Institute for Theoretical Biology-ITB )
chaired by: Oliver Sohnlein
15.40-15-50  Discussion
                        moderated by: Lino Gonçalves and Oliver Sohnlein
15:50-16:00  Best Basic Research EJCI Article 2018 (Ching-Yi Chen)
                        introduced by: Fabrizio Montecucco
16:00-16:10  Best Clinical Research EJCI Article 2018 (Lars Lind)
                        introduced by: Fabrizio Montecucco
16:10-16:20  Most Cited EJCI Article 2018 (Gianluigi Giannelli)
                        introduced by: Voahangy Randriamboavonjy
16:20-16:35  2019 Poster awards
                        introduced by: Jakub Regieli
16:35-16:45  ESCI BioArt Award ( Best Biomedical Images Contest )
                        introduced by: Federico Carbone

16.45-17.10 Closing Lecture

16:45-17:10  Closing keynote talk: Dialogues between Science and Society: Fighting Fear and Falsities, by Alexandre Quintanilha ( I3S, University of Porto and Portuguese Parliament )

17.10-17.30 Closing Ceremony

17:10- 17:20  Introducing Bari 2020 Meeting
17:20- 17:30  Closing speech ( ESCI President )